Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Club-rush

Schoenoplectus lacustris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
3.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, marshes, ponds, riversides, swamps, water, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Loose clusters of branches containing reddish-brown, egg-shaped spikelets. Flowers have 3 styles and a leaflike bract which is shorter than the cluster itself. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
A brown, 3-angled nutlet. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
Strap-like leaves (up to 10cm / 4 inches long) which are all submerged beneath the water. The stems above water are leafless. Perennial.
Other Names:
Bulrush, Clubrush, Lakeshore Bulrush.
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map