Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Glaucous Sedge

Carex flacca

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, grassland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Upper purple-brown 4cm long spike (catkin) and 2 to 3 male catkins lower down.
Fruit:
Densely pack in the spike, round, up to 2mm across.
Leaves:
Grass-like. Leaf blade can be smooth and hairless, or rough to the touch.
Other Names:
Blue Green Sedge, Blue Sedge, Carnation-grass, Flabby Sedge, Glaucous Sedge, Gray Carex.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map