Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pendulous Sedge

Carex pendula

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, gardens, grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, scrub, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Long drooping green catkins, later turning brown.
Fruit:
A nutlet.
Leaves:
Clump-forming perennial with broad grass-like leaves, up to 2cm wide. Not hairy.
Other Names:
Drooping Sedge, Great Pendulous Sedge, Hanging Sedge, Weeping Sedge.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map