Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sand Sedge

Carex arenaria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Pale brown flower spikes. Wind-pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is an achene (nutlet). The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
A creeping, coastal and perennial sedge frequently with inrolled leaf margins. The plant is wiry and spreads by rhizomes. It forms straight lines in the sand where it grows from the underground rhizomes. It is shorter than the similar looking Brown Sedge (Carex disticha). Sand Sedge rarely grows inland whereas Brown Sedge usually grows on inland grassland and fens.
Other Names:
Sand Carex, Sand Star, Sea Bent, Seaside Sedge, Stare.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map