Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Tussock Sedge

Carex diandra

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, fens, meadows, swamps, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Dark brown flowers. The flower spike reaches a maximum of 5cm in length. Spikelets are stalkless, or almost stalkless.
Fruit:
Beaked fruit, up to 3.5mm long.
Leaves:
Clump-forming. Alternate, greyish-green leaves with translucent white edges. At most, the widest leaves are 3mm across. The stems are triangular in cross-section. The leaf sheaths are white and heavily dotted with reddish-brown.
Other Names:
Bog Panicled Sedge, Lesser Panicled Sedge.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map