Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Cotton-grass

Eriophorum angustifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, marshes, meadows, moorland, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, no petals
 
Fluffy white flowers resembling balls of cotton wool which give the plant its name. Multiple flowers emanating from the sides of the stem, unlike the Hare's-tail Cotton-grass which has a single flower at the top of the stem. This flower grows in large patches and it's not unusual to find very distinctive white-dotted landscapes wherever this plant grows.
Fruit:
Brown seeds, or 'achenes', up to 3mm long. They are flat, 3-sided, elliptical and widest above the middle.
Leaves:
Dark green, linear leaves.
Other Names:
Bog Cotton, Common Cottonsedge, Downy Ling, Many-headed Cotton Grass, Tall Cotton Grass, Tassel Cotton Grass, Thin-scale Cotton Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map