Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Sedge

Carex viridula

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, heathland, moorland, mountains, sand dunes, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
The 3 or 4 female flower spikes are rounded, clustered together at the top and about 1cm in length. The lowest flower spikes are often very low down the stem. The brown glumes are frequently tinged yellowish-orange. There is one male brown flower spike which sits at the top of the plant.
Fruit:
Yellowish fruit which abruptly narrows towards the beak. Beaks are usually downturned once ripe.
Leaves:
The leaves are quite flat and sometimes recurved. The stems are 3-sided.
Other Names:
Common Yellow Sedge, Green Sedge, Greenish Sedge, Little Green Sedge.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map