Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Fragrant Orchid

Gymnadenia conopsea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, grassland, meadows, mountains.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 2 petals
 
Anything from pale pink to purple with a 3 lobed lip and long spur.
Fruit:
A seed capsule. Enclosed in the capsule are numerous tiny dust-like seeds.
Leaves:
Narrow, linear and unspotted leaves.
Aroma:
Very fragrant.
Other Names:
Fragrant Orchid, Gnat Orchid, Marsh Fragrant Orchid, Scented Orchid.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species: