Search

[?]

Fragrant Orchid

Gymnadenia conopsea

Plant Data

Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Anything from pale pink to purple with a 3 lobed lip and long spur.
Fruit:
A seed capsule. Enclosed in the capsule are numerous tiny dust-like seeds.
Leaves:
Narrow, linear and unspotted leaves.
Maximum Size:
40cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
The roots can be cooked and eaten. They are a source of 'salep' which is very nutritious. Salep is pale yellow and can be ground down into a powder. It smells unpleasant but has a sweet taste.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
Very fragrant.
Other Names:
Common Fragrant Orchid, Gnat Orchid, Marsh Fragrant Orchid, Scented Orchid.
Habitats:
Fens, grassland, meadows, mountains.