Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cowberry

Vaccinium vitis-idaea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, meadows, moorland, mountains, roadsides, rocks, swamps, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Nodding bell-shaped, 4-lobed flowers, up to 8mm long. Between 4 and 8 stamens per flower. 4 sepals. The flowers are pollinated by bees and attract a lot of wildlife.
Fruit:
Globular, red berries. The seeds mature between August and October.
Leaves:
The dark green, tough, alternate and short-stalked leaves have inrolled margins. Oval to oblong leaves with herringbone leaf veins. The leaves are slightly pointed at their tips. It is a low-growing, woody, dwarf, perennial evergreen shrub. Common in Scotland, rare in southern England and Ireland, mediocre elsewhere in the UK.
Other Names:
Bearberry, Beaverberry, Clusterberry, Cougarberry, Cranberry-wire, Dry Ground Cranberry, Flowering Box, Foxberry, Lingberry, Lingen, Lingonberry, Lowbush Cranberry, Moss Cranberry, Mountain Bilberry, Mountain Cranberry, Northern Mountain Cranberry, Partridgeberry, Quailberry, Red Bilberry, Red Whortleberry, Redberries, Redberry, Rock Cranberry, Shore Cranberry, Vine of Mount Ida, Wolfberry.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map