Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Labrador Tea

Rhododendron groenlandicum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Bogs, mountains, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Terminal clusters of tiny, creamy-white, star-shaped to tubular flowers. Flowers are 8 to 16mm in size. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
Oblong to oval, short-stalked, untoothed leaves. The dark green leaves also have inrolled margins and are wrinkly on their upper surfaces. The undersides of the leaves are rusty in colour. Leaves measure up to 6cm long.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Bog Labrador Tea, Hudson's Bay Tea, Muskeg Tea, Swamp Tea.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: