Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Round-leaved Wintergreen

Pyrola rotundifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, heathland, mountains, sand dunes, scrub, swamps, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Drooping saucer-shaped flowers with 5 white petals. Oranged-tipped anthers are creamy in colour. The protruding pinkish-red style is almost always curved. Common Wintergreen has a much shorter and straighter style, making it easily distinguishable.
Fruit:
A red nodding seed capsule, 5 lobes.
Leaves:
The glossy, leathery leaves form a basal rosette. They are roughly circular in shape and are stalked. The leaves are overwintering, hence the name Wintergreen. The leaves have toothless margins, or sometimes rounded teeth.
Aroma:
Flowers are almond-scented.
Other Names:
Canker Leek, Canker Lettuce, False Wintergreen, Larger Wintergreen, Liverwort Lettuce, Pear-leaved Wintergreen, Wild Lily-of-the-Valley.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map