Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Prickly Heath

Gaultheria mucronata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
110 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White, bell-shaped, up to 6mm. Flower stalks emerging from leaf axils.
Fruit:
Colourful berries, pink or purple, up to 12mm in size.
Leaves:
An evergreen shrub. The leaves are small, dark, glossy and leathery.
Other Names:
Lily of the Valley Tree, Wintergreen.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Video

Prickly Heath filmed on Winter Hill, Lancashire on the 18th June 2022. Spot the Roe Deer in this video.

 

Please remember to Like and Subscribe to my YouTube videos. This helps the YouTube algorithm make my videos more popular. Thank you for your cooperation.

WildflowerWeb YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJTwwgIkSXeElii36413Elg

Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map