Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Portuguese Heath

Erica lusitanica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Small, white (sometimes tinged pink), bell-shaped flowers. Many-flowered. Winter flowering. 4 fused petals. Pink flower buds. 8 stamens.
Fruit:
A small capsule, up to 3mm in length. Approximately 100 seeds per fruit. A single plant often produces millions of seeds every year. Wind dispersed.
Leaves:
An evergreen shrub with feathery, hairy, light green foliage. The leaves are arranged in groups of 3 to (usually) 4 along the stems.
Aroma:
The flowers are scented.
Other Names:
Portugal Heath, Spanish Heath.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map