Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

One-flowered Wintergreen

Moneses uniflora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White, cup-shaped flowers. 8 to 10 yellow stamens. Each plant is one-flowered. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule, about 8mm wide.
Leaves:
An evergreen perennial flower with pale green, roundish leaves. The leaves are in opposite pairs. Can be found in pine woods.
Other Names:
St Olaf's Candlestick.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map