Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Corsican Heath

Erica terminalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
140 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Many rose pink bell-shaped flowers which appear inside terminal clusters at the ends of the branches.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule which produces its seeds.
Leaves:
A bushy evergreen shrub with leaves that are glossy and needle-like. The leaves are in whorls of 4 to 6 along the branches.
Other Names:
Upright Heath.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map