Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Shallon

Gaultheria shallon

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
125 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Small pale pink to white clusters of bell-shaped flowers.
Fruit:
Purplish-black berries. 1cm in diameter.
Leaves:
An evergreen shrub. Dark green, oval and leathery leaves, up to 4 inches long. The simple leaves are arranged alternately along the stems. Serrated leaf margins.
Other Names:
Checkerberry, Gaultheria, Lemon Leaf, Oregon Wintergreen, Salal.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map