Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Arctic Bearberry

Arctostaphylos alpinus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, moorland, mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small white, bell-shaped flowers. Flowers are stalked. 5 green sepals and 5 fused petals.. 10 stamens. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a globular black berry, up to 12mm in diameter. Fruits are green initially, later turning red and then finally black.
Leaves:
Small oval, pointed leaves with finely toothed margins.
Other Names:
Alpine Bearberry, Black Bearberry, Mountain Bearberry.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map