Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Birdsnest

Hypopitys monotropa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Sand dunes, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
A nodding spike of 1 to 11 tubular flowers, 4 or 5 petalled. Short-stalked and about 1cm long. The flowers hang downwards when young.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
The entire plant is pale yellow and tinged red. Perennial. Resembles a Broomrape. Variable in hairiness and colour. Most commonly found in the leaf litter of damp Beech and Hazel woods (or occasionally Willow and Pine). It is often seen growing in deep shade where nothing else grows. Yellow Birdsnest lacks chlorophyll. It obtains its food through fungi by means of parasitism.
Other Names:
Dutchman's Pipe, False Beech-drops, Pinesap, Yellow Bird's-Nest, Yellow Pinesap.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map