Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Heather

Calluna vulgaris

Plant Data

Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Purple, 4 petals
 
The pale purple flowers are short-stalked and have 4 petals, 8 stamens. Flowers are formed in spikes.
Fruit:
A capsule.
Leaves:
Tiny evergreen leaves, growing in opposite pairs. Leaves are opposite, stalkless, scale-like and with curly edges.
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Foraging Notes:
The flowers can be used for flavouring tea and ale.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Biercol, Common Heath, Froach, Heather, Ling, Red Heath, Scotch Heather, Scot's Heather, Scottish Heather, White Heather.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, moorland, woodland.