Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Large Cranberry

Vaccinium macrocarpon

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, gardens.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
White or pink, bell-shaped flowers appearing together in clusters. Large Cranberry has larger flowers than the similar looking Cranberry (Vaccinium oxycoccos) and Small Cranberry (Vaccinium microcarpum). Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Dark red berries, 1 to 2cm in diameter. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
A low growing evergreen shrub with oblong leaves. Garden escape species. Grows wild on acid, boggy ground.
Other Names:
American Cranberry, Bearberry, Cranberry.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map