Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bog Bilberry

Vaccinium uliginosum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, moorland, mountains.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Clusters of pendulous pale pink, bell-shaped flowers. Bog Bilberry is a shy flowerer and flowers appear together in clusters of up to 4. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a bluish-black berry. Fruits are bluer than those of the similar looking Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus). 5 to 8mm in diameter.
Leaves:
A dwarf shrub with bluish-green, oval leaves, similar to those of Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus) but rounder and without toothed margins. The leaves are a more bluish-green and are paler beneath.
Other Names:
Bog Blueberry, Northern Bilberry, Western Blueberry.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map