Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Azalea

Rhododendron luteum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
4 metres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, hedgerows, meadows, moorland, mountains, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Funnel-shaped, bright yellow flowers, up to 5cm across. Flowers appear together in dense clusters of 5 to 25. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A dry, woody seed capsule, containing several minute seeds.
Leaves:
A bushy deciduous shrub whose leaves are oblong and turn red, purple or orange in autumn. Commonly seen as a garden plant in the British Isles but sometimes seen bird-sown in woods and on moorland. The leaves measure up to 10cm long and 4cm wide.
Aroma:
The flowers are very sweetly fragrant.
Other Names:
Common Yellow Azalea, Honeysuckle Azalea, Pontiac Azalea, Sweet Pontica Azalea.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map