Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Darley Dale Heath

Erica darleyensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Pinkish-white, bell-shaped flowers. Many-flowered. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule that produces its seeds.
Leaves:
Whorls of needle-like leaves. Leaves measure up to 13mm in length. Within the UK, Darley Dale Heath can be found on roadsides and in churchyards.
Other Names:
Cape Heath, Darley Heath, Molten Silver Heath, Winter Heath.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map