Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bog Rosemary

Andromeda polifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, heathland, swamps, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Long-stalked (stalks are pink), nodding, white or pink bell-shaped flowers. Up to 8mm across. 10 stamens.
Fruit:
An erect 5-parted fruit capsule.
Leaves:
Narrow, simple, leathery leaves with inrolled edges. Silvery on the undersides of the leaves. A very low-growing dwarf shrub, often found straggling in Sphagnum Moss. Overwintering perennial. Alternate leaves.
Aroma:
The leaves are fragrant.
Other Names:
Marsh Andromeda, Marsh Rosemary.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map