Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Strawberry Tree

Arbutus unedo

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
10 metres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, rocks, scrub, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Globular, bell-shaped flowers. Creamy white (rarely pale pink), appearing in clusters. Individual flowers are just under 1cm in diameter. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A warty berry, up to 2cm across in size. The berry turns yellow, then red. When red, it looks strawberry-like in appearance. Its seeds ripen from October to December.
Leaves:
Dark green, leathery leaves which are slightly toothed, up to 4cm long and 3cm wide. The leaves alternate along the stems. Reddish-brown bark.
Aroma:
The fruit and flowers both smell pleasant.
Other Names:
Cain, Cain Apple, Dalmatian Strawberry, Irish Strawberry Tree, Killarney Strawberry Tree.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map