Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cross-leaved Heath

Erica tetralix

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, moorland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Light pink bell-shaped flowers clustering at the end of the stems.
Fruit:
A hairy capsule.
Leaves:
Needle-like leaves appearing in whorls of 4 up the stems. These whorls of 4 are cross-shaped and give the plant its name. The leaves are stalkless, toothless, greyish-green and parallel to the stems.
Aroma:
Flowers fragrant.
Other Names:
Bog Heather, Pink Star Cross-leaved Heath, Pink Star Cross-leaved Heather.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map