Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mountain-laurel

Kalmia latifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, rocks, swamps, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Cup-shaped flowers, white or pink. Flowers are 20 to 25mm in diameter.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule and the seeds ripen in September. In fruit from September to October.
Leaves:
A garden escape looking rather much like a Rhododendron. The leaves are oval to oblong with flat margins. The similar looking Bog-laurel (Kalmia polifolia) in the same family has inrolled margins. The undersides of the leaves are a yellowish-green. The leaves are alternate along the stems. Stems are round in cross-section. Perennial.
Other Names:
Calico Bush, Ivy.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map