Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Wintergreen

Pyrola minor

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, fens, heathland, marshes, moorland, rocks, sand dunes, swamps, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The inflorescence is an erect flower spike of dense, nodding flowers. 5 to 10 flowers per spike. The flowers are globular, white and sometimes tinged pink. Pollinated by bees and flies. Similar in appearance to Round-leaved Wintergreen (Pyrola rotundifolia) but the style of Round-leaved Wintergreen is curved whereas the style of Common Wintergreen is straight.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 5-valved, nodding capsule.
Leaves:
Most of the leaves are in a basal rosette. They are stalked, round-leaved (pointed) and evergreen. The leaf stalks are winged. There are a few or no stem leaves at all. The stem leaves are small, stalkless and scale-like. Perennial.
Other Names:
English Wintergreen, Lesser Wintergreen, Small Wintergreen, Snowline Wintergreen, Wood Lily.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map