Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rhododendron

Rhododendron ponticum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
5 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, heathland, moorland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Large and showy pale purple bell-shaped flowers, up to 6 cm across.
Fruit:
A dry, woody seed capsule, containing numerous seeds. The fruit can persist up to 3 years.
Leaves:
An evergreen shrub. The dark green, narrow, elongated leaves are smooth, shiny, leathery and untoothed. They can reach 22cm in length. The undersides of the leaves are paler than the upper surfaces. The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems.
Aroma:
Some cultivars are highly scented.
Other Names:
Common Rhododenderon, Pontic Rhododenderon.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map