Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Blueberry

Vaccinium corymbosum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, swamps, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Clusters of small white or pale pink, bell-shaped flowers, 8 to 9mm in size. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Bluish-black berries, up to 12mm in diameter. The berries are larger than those of Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus). The seeds ripen in August.
Leaves:
A garden escape species (UK) similar in appearance to Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus) but with larger leaves. Blueberry is also taller than Bilberry. The leaves of Blueberry are narrowly oval, glossy and dark green, measuring up to 5cm (2 inches) long.
Other Names:
American Blueberry, Blue Huckleberry, Highbush Blueberry, Northern Highbush Blueberry, Swamp Blueberry, Swamp Huckleberry, Tall Blueberry, Tall Huckleberry.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map