Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cornish Heath

Erica vagans

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Heathland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Pink flowering heath with dense leafy spikes of small globular flowers, up to 14cm (6 inches) long. Protruding chocolate brown anthers.
Fruit:
The fruit is a seed-bearing capsule.
Leaves:
A dwarf undershrub with needle like leaves in whorls of 4 along the stems. Evergreen. Common on the Lizard Peninsula in Cornwall.
Other Names:
Wandering Heath.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map