Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Blue Heath

Phyllodoce caerulea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, mountains.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
5 fused purplish petals which form a bell shape. The nodding, long-stalked flowers are slender and exist together in small terminal clusters of 2 to 6. The flowers are shallowly lobed. The flowers fade to a bluish-pink as they age. 8 to 10 stamens. Similar to Bell Heather (Erica cinerea).
Fruit:
The fruit is a reddish-brown capsule, about 4mm long.
Leaves:
A dwarf undershrub with short linear leaves, up to 1cm long. The leaves are rough-edged and white-downy on the undersides. Found on rocky moorland.
Other Names:
Blue Mountain Heath, Purple Mountain Heather.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map