Search

[?]

Bearberry

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Plant Data

Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
White tinged pink, bell-shaped, up to 8mm.
Fruit:
Red berries.
Leaves:
Evergreen. Leathery and dark green, paler underneath. Oval and untoothed.
Maximum Size:
150cm spread.
Foraging Notes:
The fruit can be eaten raw or cooked. In fact, the name Bearberry derives from the fact that bears like to eat its berries.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Algonquian, Bear's Bilberry, Bear's Grape, Bear's Weed, Bear's Whortleberry, Brawling, Burren Myrtle, Chipmunk's Apple, Chokerberry, Creashak, Crowberry, Devil's Tobacco, Foxberry, Hog Cranberry, Indian Tobacco, Kinnikinnick, Larb, Manzanita, Mealberry, Mealy-plum Vine, Mountain Box, Mountain Cranberry, Mountain Laurel, Pinemat Manzanita, Rapper Dandies, Redberry, Rockberry, Sagachomi, Sandberry, Universe Vine, Upland Cranberry, Uva Ursi, Uvursy, Whortleberry, Wild Cranberry.
Habitats:
Moorland, mountains.