Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bell Heather

Erica cinerea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, heathland, moorland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 4 petals
 
Red to purple spikes consisting of bell-shaped flowers.
Fruit:
A capsule, or berry. Not often seen in fruit.
Leaves:
Evergreen, tiny, needle-like, dark green leaves, in whorls of 3 up the stem.
Other Names:
Bell Ling, Black Heath, Carlin Heather, Cat Heather, Connemara Heather, Crow Ling, Fine-leaved Heath, Heather-bell, Purple Heather, Scotch Heather, She-heather, Twisted Heath.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map