Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bog-laurel

Kalmia polifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, moorland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Flowers are cup-shaped and live together in clusters of up to 13. Each flower measures from 10 to 16mm in diameter. Flowers have 10 white stamens, each with a dark tip. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule. The seeds ripen in September.
Leaves:
A perennial shrub with oblong to oval leaves, up to 1 inch (2.5cm) long. The waxy leaves are in opposite pairs along the stems and have inrolled margins. The undersides of the leaves are whitish. The branches are 2-edged. Can be found as a garden escape.
Other Names:
Pale Laurel, Swamp Laurel.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map