Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bilberry

Vaccinium myrtillus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, moorland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
One or two reddish-pink bell-shaped flowers on short stalks at leaf bases.
Fruit:
Small, round, dark blue, flat-topped berries. No larger than 1cm in diameter.
Leaves:
Small, light green and short-stalked oval to elliptical leaves with netted veins. Leaf margins are finely serrated.
Other Names:
Blaeberry, Bog Bilberry, European Blueberry, Fraughan, Huckleberry, Myrtle Berry, Myrtle Blueberry, Shinberry, Whimberry, Whinberry, Whortleberry, Wimberry, Winberry, Windberry.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map