Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rosemary

Rosmarinus officinalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, rocks, scrub, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 2 petals
 
Clusters of 2-lipped flowers, usually blue but can also be pink, purple or white.
Fruit:
Smooth, 4-parted nutlet. 2mm in length. The seeds mature from August to October.
Leaves:
A woody perennial with needle like leaves and inrolled margins. Most wild specimens found in the UK are around the area of London.
Aroma:
The leaves are strongly fragrant.
Other Names:
Old Man, Rose of the Sea, Sea Dew, Southernwood.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map