Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cuckooflower

Cardamine pratensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, fens, grassland, meadows, swamps, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
4 petals, clustered, pale to dark lilac, seldom white, up to 2cm.
Fruit:
A long elongated dry capsule which eventually rolls up and explodes to disperse its many seeds.
Leaves:
A basal rosette of long-stalked leaves are present. The short-stalked stem leaves are alternate and pinnate. The 1 to 7 pairs of opposite leaflets and 1 terminal leaflet are all separated wide apart.
Aroma:
Flowers are scented.
Other Names:
American Cuckoo-flower, Bitter Cress, Coco Plant, Fairy Flower, Lady's Smock, Mayflower, Meadow Cress, Milkmaids.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map