Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Creeping Yellowcress

Rorippa sylvestris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, gardens, grassland, lawns, riverbanks, riversides, roadsides, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
4 to 6mm in size. Petals double the length of the sepals. 2 short stamens and 4 long stamens.
Fruit:
Long cylindrical seedpods. Long-stalked and usually curving upwards. Many-seeded.
Leaves:
A straggling perennial flower with angled stems. The leaves are pinnately lobed. The margins of the leaves look quite raggedy.
Other Names:
Creeping Yellow Cress, Creeping Yellow-cress, Keek, Yellow Field Cress, Yellow Fieldcress.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map