Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hairy Rock-cress

Arabis hirsuta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, roadsides, rocks, sand dunes, walls.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Clusters of many flowers with 4 narrow white petals. 4 sepals, 6 stamens.
Fruit:
Erect seed pods, closely pressed to the erect stem. Many-seeded.
Leaves:
A biennial or perennial plant with long, narrow leaves which clasp the stems. Covered in stiff hairs and slightly blunt-toothed. The leaves are arranged alternate along the stem.
Other Names:
Creamflower Rockcress, Mountain Rockcress.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map