Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Cuckooflower

Cardamine raphanifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, marshes, mountains, riverbanks, riversides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Clusters of pink flowers with purple veins. Insect-pollinated.
Fruit:
Pods.
Leaves:
A perennial with pinnate leaves, divided into pairs. The end leaflet is large.
Other Names:
Broad-leaved Cuckoo Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map