Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wallflower

Erysimum cheiri

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, rocks, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 4 petals
 
Variably coloured flowers, up to 3cm across. Yellow, orange, brown, purple or red. 4 well-spaced petals.
Fruit:
A long, erect, cylindrical pod, up to 7cm long.
Leaves:
A perennial garden escape. Narrow, spear-shaped and untoothed leaves. The uppermost leaves are the narrowest.
Aroma:
The flowers are very fragrant.
Other Names:
Erysimum.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map