Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dittander

Lepidium latifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, grassland, saltmarshes, seaside, walls.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Clusters of small white flowers. Flowers each measure 2 to 3mm across. The sepals are white-edged. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
Rounded pods, not notched. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
A greyish, perennial species of pepperwort. The leaves are broadly lance-shaped and toothed. Can be found on bare ground and in saltmarshes near the sea.
Other Names:
Broadleaved Pepperweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map