Search

[?]

Sea Rocket

Cakile maritima

Plant Data

Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Mauve or pale to dark lilac flowers borne in clusters, having 4 petals each.
Fruit:
Flattish, fleshy seed pods, containing 2 seeds each.
Leaves:
The leaves are alternately arranged along the stems. The succulent leaves are pinnately lobed with sparsely toothed edges. The lobes are linear in shape. Leaf surfaces are smooth and not hairy.
Maximum Size:
50cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
The flowers, roots, seed pods, stems and leaves can all be eaten, either raw or cooked. They are bitter-tasting but nutritious. The young leaves can be put into salads. The roots can be ground down into a powder, mixed with flour and used to make bread.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
Fragrant flowers.
Other Names:
Common Sea Rocket, European Sea Rocket, Purple Sea Rocket.
Habitats:
Beaches, sand dunes, seaside.