Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Whitlowgrass

Erophila verna

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, heathland, lawns, mountains, roadsides, rocks, sand dunes, walls.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
An annual flower. Tiny, white flowers growing in tight clusters. Each flower has 4 deeply cleft petals. The 4 to 6 stamens have yellow pollen.
Fruit:
Flattened to oval pods.
Leaves:
Lanceolate, hairy and sometimes toothed near the ends. On close inspection, the leaves have minute dimples. All leaves are contained within a basal rosette.
Other Names:
Early Whitlow-grass, Nailwort, Shadflower, Spring Draba, Vernal Whitlow Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map