Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Honesty

Lunaria annua

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, towns, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 4 petals
 
Purple clusters, sometimes white, 4 petals.
Fruit:
Papery, translucent, oval seed pods which persist throughout winter.
Leaves:
Hairy, oval to heart-shaped, pointed leaves. The lower leaves are stalked and the upper are unstalked. The margins of the leaves are serrated.
Other Names:
Annual Honesty, Bolbonac, Dollar Plant, Lunaria, Moon Plant, Moonwort, Penny Flower, Satin Flower, Silver Dollar, Silver Spoons, White Money Plant.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map