Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Watercress

Nasturtium officinale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
4 white petals, up to 7mm, forming clusters at the top.
Fruit:
A linear, straight or slightly curved pod, up to 3cm long. The reddish-brown, oval seeds are arranged in two rows.
Leaves:
The leaves are pinnate with between 3 and 9 narrowly oval leaflets. Terminal leaflets are the largest leaflets. The leaves are not hairy and reach a maximum of 4 inches long. The stems and leaves may float on water, or be aerial.
Aroma:
The leaves smell when crushed.
Other Names:
Brown Cress, Greencress, Indian Cress, Tall Nasturtium, True Watercress.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map