Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Swinecress

Lepidium didymus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, lawns, parkland, roadsides, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Minute flowers, up to 1mm across, white and forming compact clusters at leaf bases.
Fruit:
The flowers develop into tiny, globular fruits with orangish-red seeds.
Leaves:
Pinnate, feathery-looking. Starts off growing in a basal rosette but eventually just becomes a tangled mess of stems and leaves.
Aroma:
Pungent leaves.
Other Names:
Bitter Cress, Lesser Wart-cress, Swine Wartcress, Swine Watercress, Twin Cress, Wart Cress.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map