Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Radish

Raphanus raphanistrum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Biennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, lawns, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
The stalked flowers are usually white with lilac-coloured veins but can also be pale yellow or mauve. Sepals are erect. The flowers are never violet-coloured like the very similar looking Garden Radish. The flowers are between 15 and 30mm each.
Fruit:
Many-seeded pods. Up to 9cm long. Similar in appearance to Sea Radish (Raphanus raphanistrum maritimus) but the pods are less conspicuously beaded, although Wild Radish and Sea Radish often hybridise making identification tricky.
Leaves:
An annual flower with pinnately lobed leaves and a large round terminal lobe.
Other Names:
Jointed Charlock, Runch, White Charlock.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map